We Specialize in Data Storage, Voice Recording, Video Monitoring, GPS, Spy and Anti-Bugging. Click here to know more about Malaysia.
1 USD= 4.1910 RM (RM is the Malaysian Currency) <click here>

HomeDealer LoginPurchasing Info.Current SpecialsTechnical SupportHow to reach us?About Us
    
Product Search:     
Dealer Login:
Password:
 
  Request For Password
       (Resellers Only)
 
Product Categories:

List All Products
Data Storage,CD/DVD,Duplicators/ Drives
Data Storage Media & Cleaner
Server 2003 & Data Backup Software
Data Security & Data Recovery
SCSI Cards, RAID,SAS, Related Accessories
Special Peripherals (non-scsi)
SCSI RAID Cards, RAID Accessories
External Casing/Tower for Drives
Video,VGA,Extender,KVM,Surveillance
High Speed Scanners, Special Printers
Networking Related, Modem
Power Protection - UPS
Press Interview...
Portable Scanner,e-Dictionary / LED Display
Internet and Telecommunication Products
Internet, DSL, ADSL, Broadband Related
Health Care Products..
GPS Navigation and GPS Related Products
Spy & Anti-Bugging - Voice/ Video


Fiber to UTP Convertor

  
(Click to enlarge)
Enquire this product    Printer-Friendly

Name:Fiber to UTP Convertor
Retail Price:RM650.00
 
Description:

GPS Personal and Vehicle Tracker (Model: GPS-911)

Fibre to UTP Convertor

Overview

IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types media for network connection such as 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types segments operation smoothly.

A special designed feature LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) enhances the TP-Fiber link integrity and conformity. Either one of TP or Fiber port is in link-fail state, the LFP converter forces the other port to be at link-disabled state. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the 19" converter rack (up to 10 units) for use at a central wiring closet.

The UCT6120 family is a Fast Ethernet 100Base-TX or Ethernet 10Base-T to 100Base-FX fiber converter. It features one STP RJ-45 port and one port to fiber optic cabling. UTP Nway auto-negotiation set UTP speed and full- or half-duplex mode operation. Full duplex cabling provides bandwidth of up to 200Mbps and allows the transmission distance up to 2 Km over multimode fiber and up to 100Km over single mode fiber.

 

Features

  • Complies with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u standard

  • Supports NWay protocol for speed (10/100Mbps) and duplex mode (Half/Full) detection

  • Wire-speed packet filtering and forwarding rate

  • Store-and-forward architecture filters fragment & CRC error packets

  • CAT 5 UTP cable up to 100 meters

  • Standard SC/ST multimode fiber interface

  • Optional SC single mode for longer distance

TOP

Specifications

Hardware

Standards

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX

IEEE802.3 10Base-T

UTP Cable

CAT 5 cable for 10/100Mbps and up to 100-meter

Fiber Cable

50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140μm multi mode
8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125μm single mode

LED Indicators

Power
TP port: Link/Activity, Speed
FX port: Link/Activity, FDX/Col

Data Transfer Rate

100Mbps: 148,800 pps
10Mbps: 14,880 pps

Flow Control

IEEE802.3x for full duplex
Back pressure flow control for half duplex

Power Requirement

1A @ 5VDC from AC-DC Adapter
0.5A @ 5VDC from USB port

Dimension

26.2 (H) x 70.3 (W) x 94 (D) mm

EMC Complaint

FCC Part 15 Class A and CE Mark

Environment

Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50C
Storage Temperature: -25 ~ 70C
Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing

 

TOP

Ordering Information

Model

Description

UCT6120-ST

UTP to Fiber Converter 10/100M to 100Base-FX Multi-mode (ST: 2Km)

UCT6120-SC

UTP to Fiber Converter 10/100M to 100Base-FX Multi-mode (SC: 2Km)

UCT6120-SC.S20

UTP to Fiber Converter 10/100M to 100Base-FX Single-mode (SC: 20Km)

UCT6120-SC.S40

UTP to Fiber Converter 10/100M to 100Base-FX Single-mode (SC: 40Km)

UCT6120-SC.S60

UTP to Fiber Converter 10/100M to 100Base-FX Single-mode (SC: 60Km)

UCT6120-SC.S80

UTP to Fiber Converter 10/100M to 100Base-FX Single-mode (SC: 80Km)

 
 

Enquire this product    Printer-Friendly

HomeDealer LoginPurchasing Info.Current SpecialsTechnical SupportHow to reach us?
Leading Distribution (M) Sdn Bhd (No. 403903-X)

10A,Jalan PJS9/2, Bandar Sunway, Petaling Jaya,46150, Selangor, Malaysia. Time:
Tel: (03) 5631-5628, (017) 888-9932 Fax: (03) 5631-5633 email: benlim@leading.com.my

謝謝 ! Terima Kasih ! Thank You !.. from Ben Lim